WAFL Combined PPOA Site

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Voting 2020 WAFL Colts Coaches Award

2020 WAFL Colts Coaches Award

E-mail Print PDF

combined ppoa logo5

2020 WAFL COLTS COACHES AWARD

THIS AWARD IS PROUDLY SPONSORED BY THE WAFL COMBINED PAST PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS  ASSOCIATION

The WAFL Combined Past Players and Officials Association is the proud Sponsor of the WAFL Colts Coaches Award. 

Voting for the 2020 WAFL Colts Coaches Award most valuable player as voted by the Coaches of the nine Colts Clubs has now been completed. The winner is Heath Chapman from West Perth taking out the Award with 20 votes. Following in second place was Lachlan Vanirsen from Subiaco on 19 votes.

Leading after Round 8 on 17 votes was Lachlan Vanirsen who was closely followed by Heath Chapman on 15 votes. 

In the last round both West Perth and Subiaco faced off to determine the final winner of the Award. With Heath Chapman being best on ground polled the maximum of 5 votes to Lachlan Vanirsen's 2 votes.

It should also be noted that in Round 8, Heath Chapman was playing his first League game for West Perth which prevented him with the opportunity to gain any votes in the Coaches award leading into round 9.

Heath Chapman will be presented with his award on 30th October 2020 when the West Perth Colts hold their Awards night.

The Award consists of $500, Trophy and Certificate of Merit and is presented at the completion of the home and away season.

Congratulations to Heath Chapman on taking out this prestigious Award. 

Heath Chapman Heath Chapman1

Past Award page

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9
VOTES - ROUND 9
West Perth v Subiaco 
 5 votes - Heath Chapman (West Perth)
 4 votes - Cameron Dean (Subiaco)
 3 votes - Lachlan Rewell (West Perth)
 2 votes - Lachlan Vanirsen (Subiaco)
 1 vote - Michael Mallard (West Perth)
East Perth v Peel Thunder
 5 votes - Roy George (Peel Thunder)
 4 votes - Riley May (East Perth)
 3 votes - Zac Trigwell (Peel Thunder)
 2 votes - Ethan Sherwood (East Perth)
 1 vote - David Yaccob (Peel Thunder)
 Perth v South Fremantle 
 5 votes - Julian Holten (South Fremantle)
 4 votes - Jaxon Bellchambers (South Fremantle)
 3 votes - Jessie Motlop (South Fremantle) 
 2 votes - Deklyn Grocott (Perth)
 1 vote - Jaiden Hunter (Perth)
 Swan Districts v East Fremantle 
 5 votes - Keanu Haddow (East Fremantle)
 4 votes - Zac Trew (Swan Districts)
 3 votes - Finn Gorringe (East Fremantle)
 2 votes - Bohan Teakle (East Fremantle)
 1 vote - William Collins (Swan Districts)
 FINAL LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 9
20 Votes - Heath Chapman (West Perth)
19 Votes - Lachlan Vanirsen (Subiaco)
13 Votes - Connor McPartland (Perth), Josh Hubbard (East Perth), Jack Avery (Claremont), Finn Gorringe (East Fremantle)
12 Votes -  Logan Young (Claremont)
11 VotesCian Ehlers (Swan Districts), Jack Carroll (East Fremantle), Zane Trew (Swan Districts), Michael Mallard (West Perth)
10 Votes - Adam Boules (East Perth), Keanu Haddow (East Fremantle)
9 votes - Kalin Lane (Claremont), Aaron Drage (South Fremantle), Kane Bevan (West Perth), Jaiden Hunter (Perth), Jaxon Bellchambers (Souuth Fremantle)
8 Votes - Isiah Winder (Peel Thunder), Joseph Salmon (Swan Districts)
Complete Leader Board after Round 9
FINAL VOTES BY CLUB
78 votes - Claremont
74 votes - West Perth 
 70 votes - Subiaco
64 - East Fremantle
64 votes - South Fremantle
53 votes - East Perth
48 votes - Perth 
 48 votes - Swan Districts
42 votes - Peel Thunder
Total Votes By Club
Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 September 2020 17:22